Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abbott, A.C. Branded
Signet #1142 first thus very good 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abernathy, Robert and others The Dead Star Rover
Planet Stories, Winter 1949 first thus very good in wrappers as issued, the title listed here is the one by the author listed, there are other fine science fiction stories by the other authors in this issue. 

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abramo, J.L. Clutching at Straws
Thomas Dunne Books N.Y., 2003 first edition fine in a fine dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, Harold The Ditched Blonde
Walker Publishing 1995 first edition fine in a fine dust jacket 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adams. Cleve Murder All Over
Signet #765 first thus very good 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adcock, Thomas Sea of Green
Mysterious Press, N.Y., 1989 first edition very good to fine in a very good to fine dust jacket 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Albert, Neil February Trouble
Walker & Co., 1992 first edition very good to fine in a very good to fine dust jacket, signed by author 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Albrand, Martha Without Order
Little Brown, N.Y., 1943 first edition very good in a lightly chipped dust jacket. Bookplate removed from paste down end paper a scarce title in jacket 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aldiss, Brian Galaxies Like Grains of Sand
Signet #S1815 first edition very good + 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aldiss, Brian No Time Like Tomorrow
Signet # S1623 first edition very good + in wrappers as issued 

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aldiss, Brian Starship
Signet# S1779 first thus very good in wrappers as issued 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alexander, Bruce Blind Justice
Putnam, N.Y., 1994 first edition very good to fine in a very good to fine dust jacket 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alexander, David Hush-A-Bye Murder
Random House, N.Y., 1957 first edition very good in a good dust jacket 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Algren, Nelson A Walk on the Wild Side
Farrar, N.Y., 1956 first edition very good in a lightly edge worn dust jacket 

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Allegretto, Michael Death on the Rocks
Scribners, N.Y., 1987 first edition very good in a very good dust jacket, author's first book 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Allen, Conrad Murder on the Minnesota
St. Martin's Press, 2002 first edition very good in a very good dust jacket 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Allen, Irene Quaker Silence
Villard, N.Y., 1992 first edition very good to fine in a very good to fine dust jacket, authors first book 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Allerton, Mary The Shadow and the Web
Bobbs Merrill, N.Y., 1940 first edition very good in a very good dust jacket 

Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Allingham, Margery Pearls Before Swine
Doubleday, N.Y., 1945 first edition very good in lightly sun faded and lightly edge worn dust jacket 

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Allingham, Margery Death of a Ghost
Penguin #503 reprint very good 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Allingham, Margery The Case of the Late pig
Penguin #276 reprint very good + 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Allingham, Margery The Case Book of Mr. Campion
Spivak, 1948 first edition This copy was owned by Vincent Starrett and has his bookplate and is signed by him, pages are light brown otherwise very good in wrappers as issued 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Ambler, Eric The Intercom Conspiracy
Atheneun, N.Y., 1969 first edition very good to fine in a very good to fine dust jacket 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Ambler, Eric Passage of Arms
Knopf, N.Y., 1960 first edition very good in a very good dust jacket 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Ambler, Eric Passage of Arms
Knopf, N.Y., 1960 first edition very good in a very good dust jacket, this copy has two dust jackets as issued 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Ambler, Eric Cause for Alarm
Penguin #511 reprint very good- 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Amis. Kingsley Colonel Sun
Harper and Row, N.Y., 1968 first U.S. edition Very good with a very good dust jacket 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Amos, Alan Fatal Harvest
Doubleday, N.Y., 1957 first edition very good in a very good dust jacket 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Anderson, Poul, and others The Star Plunderer
Planet Stories, 1952 first thus very good in wrappers as issued, the title listed here is the one by the author listed, there are other fine science fiction stories by the other authors in this issue. 

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Anderson, Sherwood Winesburg
Penguin #585 first thus very good- 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Andreae, Christine Trail of Murder
St. Martin's, N.Y.,1992 first edition very good to fine in like dust jacket, bookplate by the Paul Kohner production company 

Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Andreae, Christine Grizzly
St. Matin's Press N.Y.,1994 first edition very good in a very good dust jacket 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Andreas, Fred Death at Heel
Henry Holt, N.Y., 1933 first edition very good in a very lightly edge worn dust jacket. 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Andres, Mary Kay Savannah Breeze
Harper Collins N.Y., 2006 first edition fine in a fine dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Andrews, Donna No Nest for the Wicket
Thomas Dunne Books N.Y., 2006 first edition fine in a fine dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Andrews, Donna Revenge of the Wrought-Iron Flamingos
Thomas Dunne Books N.Y., 2001 first edition fine in a fine dust jacket 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Andrus, Jeff Tracer, Inc.
Charles Scribner's Sons N.Y., 1994 first edition fine in a fine dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Andrus, Jeff Neighborhood Watch
Scribner N.Y., 1996 first edition fine in a fine dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Anet, Claude Ariane
Signet # 676 first thus very good 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Angellotti, Marion Polk Three Black Bags
Century, N.Y., 1923 first edition very good in a very lightly edge worn dust jacket. 

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Annesley, Charles The Standard Operaglass
N.Y., 1905 the twenty sixth thousand revised and enlarged edition very good in illustrated boards as issued 

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Appel, Benjamin A Big Man, A Fast Man
Morrow, N.Y., 1961 first edition very good in lightly sun faded and lightly edge worn dust jacket 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Appel, Benjamin But Not Yet Slain
Wyn, N.Y., 1947 first edition very good in like dust jacket 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Appel, Benjamin Road to Death
Knopf, N.Y., 1935 first edition very good in lightly edge worn dust jacket 

Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Arlen, Michael The Flying Dutchman
Ddoubleday, N.Y., 1939 first edition very good in lightly chipped dust jacket 

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Armstrong, Louis Satchmo
Signet Paperback s1245 first thus very good 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Arnold, Elliot Everybody Slept Here
Signet Paperback # 735 first thus very good 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Arnold, Elliott Two Loves
Signet # 770 first thus very good in wrappers as issued 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Arthur, Burt The Texan
Signet #1135 reprint very good + 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Ashdown, Clifford (R.Austin Freeman) The Queen's Treasure
Oswald Train, 1975 first edition fine in fine dust jacket 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Asimov, Isaac The Wind of Change and Other Stories
Doubleday, N.Y., 1983 first edition very good in a very good dust jacket, a review copy with the slip laid in 

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Asimov, Isaac Buy Jupiter and Other Stories
Doubleday, N.Y., 1975 first edition very good in a very good dust jacket 

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Asimov, Isaac The Currents of Space
Signet # 1082 first thus very good + 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Atherton, Gertrude The House of Lee
Appleton, N.Y., 1940 first edition very good in a very good dust jacket 

Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Atkey, Bertram The House of Strange Victims
Appleton, N.Y., 1930 first edition very good in a very lightly edge worn dust jacket. 

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Aubert, Rosemary Free Reign
Bridge Works, N.Y., 1997 first edition, signed by the author very good to fine in a very good to fine dust jacket 

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Audemars, Pierre The Thieves of Enchantment
Chambers, London, 1956 first edition very good in lightly edge worn dust jacket 

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Austin, Anne One Drop of Blood
Macmillian, N.Y., 1932 first edition very good in a very lightly edge worn dust jacket. 

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Avallone, Michael Missing
Signet # T3741 first edition very good in wrappers as issued 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Avallone, Michael The Doomsday Bag
Signet # P4096 first edition very good in wrappers as issued 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Avallone, Michael Meanwhile Back at the Morgue
Gold Medal # 1024 first edition very good in wrappers as issued 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Ayres, Ruby M. Changing Pilots
Doubleday, N.Y., 1932 first edition very good in lightly edge worn dust jacket 

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Bachman, Richard Blaze
Scribner N.Y., 2007 first edition very good in dust jacket with light chipping in upper corner of front of jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Bagby, George Cop Killer
Doubleday, N.Y., 1956 first edition very good in lightly edge worn dust jacket 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Bailey, H.C. The Wrong Man
Macdonald, London, 1946 first British edition very good in a very lightly edge worn dust jacket. 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Bailey, H.C. Dead Man's Effects
Macdonald, London, 1945 first British edition very good in a very lightly edge worn dust jacket. 

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Bailey, H.C. Mr Fortune Finds a Pig
Doubleday, N.Y., 1943 first edition very good in a very lightly edge worn dust jacket. 

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Bailey, H.C. Hounour Among Thieves
Doubleday, N.Y., 1947 first edition very good in a lightly chipped dust jacket. a scarce title in jacket 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Bailey, H.C. Nobody's Vineyard
Doubleday, N.Y., 1942 first edition very good in a lightly chipped dust jacket. a scarce title in jacket 

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Bailey, H.C. The Great Game
Doubleday, N.Y., 1939 first edition very good in a chipped dust jacket. a scarce title in jacket 

Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Bailey, H.C. Orphan Ann
Doubleday Crime Club, N.Y., 1941 first edition very good in a lightly chipped dust jacket. a scarce title in jacket 

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Bailey, H.C. Case for Mr Fortune
Doubleday, N.Y., 1932 second edition very good to fine in a very good to fine dust jacket 

Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Baily, H.C. Mr. Fortune Wonders
Ward Lock, London early reprint very good in a very good dust jacket, price of 2/6 on dust jacket, red cloth binding, first published1933 on copyright page, appears to be a British remainder of the first edition 

Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Baker, Dorothy Young Man With a Horn
Penguin #561 first thus very good 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Baker, Dorothy Trio
Penguin #604 first thus very good 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Balchin, Nigel Mine Own Executioner
Signet #674 first thus very good 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Baldwin, James Go Tell it on the Mountain
Signet # 1138 first thus very good in wrappers as issued 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Baldwin, Monica I Leap Over the Wall
Signet # S1371 first thus very good in wrappers as issued 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Ballard, J.G. Cocaine Nights
Counerpoint Washington D.C., 1998 first edition fine in a fine dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Ballard, W.T. and others All Set for a Death Rehearsal
10 Sory Detective, May 1943 first edition very good in wrappers as issued, the author and title is only one story, there are others by mystery writers in this issue 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Ballinger, Bill S The Body in the Bed
Signet Paperback # 730 first thus very good 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Ballinger, Bill S The Darkening Door
Signet #1040 first thus very good + 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Ballinger, Bill S The Wife of the Red-Haired Man
Signet # 1494 first thus very good in wrappers as issued 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Ballinger, Bill S Formula for Murder
Signet # 1585 first thus very good in wrappers as issued 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Barber, W.A. & Schabelitz, R.F. Drawn Conclusion
Penguin #531 first thus very good 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Barber, W.A. & Schabelitz, R.F. Murder Enters the Picture
Penguin # 542 first thus very good- 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Barber, W.A. & Schabelitz, R.F. Pencil Points to Murder
Penguin #524 reprint very good- 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Barber, Willetta Ann & Schabelitz, R.F. Murder Enters the Picture
Doubleday Crime Club, N.Y., 1942 first edition very good in a lightly edge worn dust jacket, a scarce title 

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Barnao, Jack HammerLocke
Scribner's, N.Y., 1986 first edition very good in very good dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Barnao, Jack TimeLocke
Scribner's, N.Y., 1991 first edition very good in very good dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Barnard, Robert Death of an Old Goat
Walker, N.Y., 1977 first U.S. edition very good to fine in a very good to fine dust jacket, scarce in this condition 

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Barnes, Harry Elmer A History of Historical Writing
University of Oklahoma Press, 1937 first edition, inscribed by the author to Joseph A Brandt who was the sixth President of the University of Oklahoma and the first Alumni to becom pres very good lacking dust jacket 

Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Barnes, Linda Cities of the Dead
St. Martin's,N.Y., 1986 first edition very good to fine in a very good to fine dust jacket 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Barnes, Linda The Snake Tatoo
St. Martin's, N.Y., 1989 first edition, signed by the author very good to fine in a very good to fine dust jacket 

Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Barnes, Linda A Trouble of Fools
St. Martin's, N.Y., 1987 first edition very good to fine in a very good to fine dust jacket 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Barnes, Linda A Trouble of Fools
St. Martin's, N.Y., 1987 first edition very good in a very good dust jacket 

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Barnes, Linda Cities of the Dead
St. Martin's Press, N.Y., 1986 first edition very good in a very good dust jacket 

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Barnes, Linda Steel Guitar
Delacorte Press N.Y., 1991 fine in a fine dust jacket 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Baron, Aileen G. The Torch of Tangier
Poisoned Pen Press, Scotsdale,AZ 2006 first edition fine in a fine dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Barr, Nevada Ill Wind
Putnam, N.Y., 1995 first edition very good to fine in a very good to fine dust jacket 

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MysteryFiction.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com